Lemurs are small primates native only to the island of Madagascar and the neighboring Comoro Islands. A group of lemurs usually has one dominant female who leads the group, controls their movement, and has first choice of food and mates. Madagascar’s lemurs are one of the most endangered animals on the planet. Conservationists say the destruction of tropical rainforests due to illegal logging and hunting has pushed the primates to the brink of extinction. Our lemurs, Guido and Pierre, have been with the Monterey Zoo’s education program since 1999, making them two of our most senior citizens.
They are found in the Northern parts of Argentina. They are also scattered around North America and South America. They only live in the trees and they only are active during the day. They are smart and can be aggressive when it comes to their territory. The socialize in small groups and can be vocal – hard to miss when the Capuchin monkey makes some noise! Forest came to Monterey Zoo in June of 2003, and has been delighting visitors ever since. He’s been a perfect gentleman during our full-contact tours and educational programs.
There are five different species of baboons. All of them live in Africa or Arabia. Baboons are some of the world’s largest monkeys, and of all the primates in East Africa, most frequently interact with people. Intelligent and crafty, they often forage in agricultural fields. The baboons see easy food, but farmers consider them pests. The baboons at the Monterey Zoo arrived at different times, from different situations, at different ages, so the introductions to each other have been noisy at times but so far, very successful. Our plans and hopes for the new baboon exhibit are very exciting as we search for a sponsor to help fund the project.
The Common Marmoset is a very different type of Monkey. Their physical appearance is unique. They have a gray body and as they get older they develop white tufts that extend from the sides of the face. They have a tail that is very long and is gray and white striped. They are native to northeastern and southern Brazil. There is no threat to the future for the Common Marmoset at this time, however there are conservation efforts in place to help secure their natural habitat.